Home › Data

Interstate carriers with an MCS-150 more than 26 months old, by state (October 2026)

From FMCSA's public company census file, we count active, interstate USDOT records whose last MCS-150 date on file is before 2024-08-01, which is more than 26 months ago. Because the biennial update is due every 24 months, these records are very likely past due. We used 26 months to leave room for timing quirks.

71,318 of 684,675 active interstate records nationwide (10.4%).

StateActive interstate USDOT recordsMCS-150 over 26 months oldShare
Texas56,9926,68111.7%
California66,8926,0429.0%
Florida34,0454,66213.7%
Georgia29,5624,01413.6%
Illinois35,6933,3419.4%
Pennsylvania34,1212,9888.8%
New Jersey25,4802,74710.8%
North Carolina23,5432,72411.6%
New York20,6872,51312.1%
Ohio27,2502,4999.2%
Maryland18,0071,97311.0%
Virginia14,6661,64711.2%
Indiana19,1301,6248.5%
Tennessee13,4701,50511.2%
Minnesota16,8741,4678.7%
Massachusetts14,5421,4459.9%
Michigan14,3971,4219.9%
Washington14,1851,3379.4%
Missouri14,3941,2949.0%
South Carolina10,8801,26811.7%
Wisconsin12,3401,1949.7%
Arizona9,6091,18712.4%
Alabama10,0561,16211.6%
Colorado9,38598810.5%
Iowa11,3039858.7%
Mississippi7,63195712.5%
Kentucky9,9479489.5%
Connecticut8,46991910.9%
Nebraska8,3778129.7%
Oklahoma7,8907829.9%
Louisiana6,07076712.6%
Oregon8,1577679.4%
Arkansas6,03665610.9%
Nevada5,43864111.8%
Utah6,5745718.7%
Idaho6,3685408.5%
Kansas8,3125346.4%
South Dakota4,3384209.7%
Delaware3,27538911.9%
New Hampshire4,1903819.1%
North Dakota3,7873539.3%
West Virginia3,8283529.2%
Wyoming2,80934912.4%
New Mexico4,1473368.1%
Rhode Island2,95630810.4%
Montana3,3352758.2%
Maine2,4081988.2%
Vermont1,6731669.9%
Hawaii3317823.6%
District of Columbia3896316.2%
Alaska4374811.0%

Read this before quoting the numbers

Free to cite with a link to this page. Data: FMCSA Company Census File (data.transportation.gov). Refreshed daily.

Check your own number